CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Susan Nappi
General Fastener Company
37584 Amrhein Road
Livonia, MI 48150-1099

RE: The tariff classification of a threaded fastener from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Nappi:

In your letter dated March 11, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described as “m4 x 12.5 double ended stud s437 with hex flange”. The double ended stud has a hex flange in the center and is threaded at both ends. It measures 4 mm in diameter by 36.05 mm in length and is made of low carbon steel with zinc plating.

The applicable subheading for the m4 x 12.5 double ended stud s437 with hex flange will be 7318.15.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts…and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: Studs: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The m4 x 12.5 double ended stud s437 with hex flange imported from Taiwan may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/documents/orders.xls, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division